Region 11 Home

Region 11 CYO Soccer Home Page
Archdiocese of Philadelphia
www.region11cyo.org/soccer.html
Commissioner: Ken Woodring


Link to 2016 Region 11 SOCCER WEBSITE
http://www.leaguelineup.com/welcome.asp?url=region11soccer

INFO FROM 2012 AND OTHER PAST SEASONS BEGINS HERE.

Posted Thur Nov 8, 2012 @ 3:15 pm
Link to GIRLS - 2012 Archdiocese CYO Soccer Tournament Bracket
Quarterfinals Sun Nov 11, 2012 at Lansdale Catholic
http://www.region19cyo.org/2012_Girls_Soccer_Bracket.htm

Link to BOYS - 2012 Archdiocese CYO Soccer Tournament Bracket
Round of 16 Sat Nov 11, 2012 and Quarterfinals Sun Nov 12, 2012 at Lansdale Catholic & Msgr. Bonner
http://www.region19cyo.org/2012_Boys_Soccer_Bracket.htm

Results Updated: Sun Nov 4 @ 6:00 am
Posted: Fri Nov 2, 2012 @ 11:00 am - 2012 Region 11 CYO Soccer Finals & All-Star Info
(Varsity 8th Grade Sportsmanship Award Nominees are listed in the Playoff News link posted Oct 25th)

Region 11 JV Playoffs:
Girls Semi-Final: Our Lady of Good Counsel 5, St. Alphonsus (2) 3
Girls Semi-Final: Nativity of Our Lord 5, St. Alphonsus (1) 1
Girls CHAMPIONSHIP: Our Lady of Good Counsel wins CHAMPIONSHIP 2-1 over Nativity of Our Lord
Boys Semi-Final: St. Alphonsus 4, Nativity of Our Lord 0
Boys Semi-Final: St. Catherine of Siena 5, St. Hilary of Poitiers 1
Boys CHAMPIONSHIP: St. Alphonsus wins CHAMPIONSHIP 2-1 over St. Catherine of Siena

Region 11 Varsity Playoffs:
Girls Semi-Final: Nativity of Our Lord 0, St. Alphonsus 0 (Nativity wins 9-8 in PKs)
Girls Semi-Final: Our Lady of Good Counsel 4, St. David 0
Girls CHAMPIONSHIP: Nativity of Our Lord wins CHAMPIONSHIP over Our Lady of Good Counsel in Penalty Kicks after 1-1 Regulation + 2OT Tie
Boys Semi-Final: St. Alphonsus over St. Hilary of Poitiers
Boys Semi-Final: Our Lady of Good Counsel 5, St. Catherine of Siena 2
Boys CHAMPIONSHIP: Our Lady of Good Counsel wins CHAMPIONSHIP 2-0 over St. Alphonsus in 2OT

All Star Games - Sun 11/4
JV @ Gravel Hill and Varsity @ Veterans Field
JVB @ 5PM; JVG @ 6:15PM
VB and VG both @ 7PM with Sportsmanship Awards given out at halftime between both fields


Posted: Thur Oct 25, 2012 @ 11:00 am - 2012 Region 11 CYO Soccer Playoff News

Includes Playoff Semi Final Matchups
Saturday, October 27, 2012



Commissioner: Ken Woodring
C: 215-421-2317
kjwoodring@yahoo.com


Lighthouse Soccer Fields - Link to Club website for directions

Google Map for Boileau Field, 2668 Byberry Road, Hatboro, PA 19040
-- Exit PA Turnpike to 611 North; Turn RIGHT onto Mill Rd (sharp right turn). Continue to Warminster Rd; Turn RIGHT on Byberry Rd; Turn RIGHT at the next light (Orangemans Rd).

Google Map for Boyle Playground, 13024 Stevens Road, Philadelphia, PA 19116
-- Stevens if off Byberry Road, between Bustleton Pike and Roosevelt Blvd

Google Map for Field of Dreams, Loch Alsh Avenue & Fort Washington Avenue, Fort Washington
across from Upper Dublin HS. Click on map for satellite view -- the HS is on the top, the township buildings are on the bottom. FOD is behind the township buildings next to the lower baseball field. Parking is along the playing field driveway and near the field house at the end of the driveway.

Google Map for Upper Moreland HS Field, 3000 Terwood Rd, Willow Grove, PA 19090
-- when entering school driveway, bear LEFT around school to far back of school and parking lot. Field is on top of hill by long stairway near parked buses.

Google Map for Camp Hill Field, 1480 Highland Ave, Ft. Washington, PA 19034

Google Map for CHI Institute Field, 520 Street Rd, Southampton PA 18966
-- turn onto Summit, then first right, follow straight into parking lot behind CHI


Directions with Yahoo Map links for St. Hilary, Munro Park, and Camp Hill fields

Google Map for St. Alphonsus, 33 Conwell Lane, Maple Glen, PA 19002 - (soccer field at Temple Drive entrance)
-- near Temple Univ - Ambler. From Albert/Hilary area, north on Limekiln Pike (Rte 152). Option 1: turn left on Meetinghouse Road, then turn right on Temple Drive to Soccer field at Church entrance to Conwell Drive. Option 2: turn left on Bell Lane, then turn left on Temple Drive to Soccer field at Church entrance to Conwell Drive (the Conwell Drive entrance at Bell Lane leads to the gym. If you enter there, you must wind around parking lot to the soccer field.

Mapquest link for Kohler Field (Use Mapquest - Maps.Google gives wrong location)
Fields are located on Limekiln Pike near the Horsham Road intersection

CURRENT SEASON INFO ENDS HERE.
INFO FROM PAST SEASONS BEGINS HERE.

Posted: Mon Nov 8, 2010 @ 8:45 am - 2010 Championship results posted
2010 Region 11 Playoff Bracket
Finals Sun Nov 7 Munro A&B:
JVG - Nativity of Our Lord vs St. Alphonsus (6th)
JVB - St. Alphonsus (5th) vs St. Alphonsus (6th)
VG - Nativity of Our Lord vs St. Alphonsus
VB - St. Albert the Great vs St. David


Game Times Updated Sun Nov 7 @ 3:00 pm
Posted: Nov 2, 2010
2010 All-Star Games
Varsity All-Star Games - Wed Nov 10 at CHI:
Girls @ 6:15 pm; Boys @ est 7:30 pm
Sportsmanship Medal Presentations - between games

JV All-Star Games - Thur Nov 11 at CHI:
Girls @ 6:15 pm; Boys @ 7:30 pm

Posted: Nov 2, 2010
2010 Regular Season Final Report
Schedule, Standings, Sportsmanship Award Recipients


2009 Archdiocesan Girls Tournament Bracket
St. David reached the Championship Final of the 2009 Archdiocesan Girls Tournament, which was won by Our Lady of Grace (Penndel) 3-2.


2009 Archdiocesan Boys Tournament Bracket
St. Alphonsus reached the Final Four of the 2009 Archdiocesan Boys Tournament, which was won by St. Andrew (Newtown).


JV Region Championships Sun Nov 15 @ Munro Park:
Boys Championship: Our Lady of Good Counsel W 1-0 defeats St. Albert the Great
Girls Championship: St. Alphonsus (6) W 6-2 defeats Nativity of Our Lord

Varsity Region Championships Sun Nov 8 @ Munro Park:
Boys Championship: St. Alphonsus W 3-2 defeats Our Lady of Good Counsel
Girls Championship: St. David W 2-0 defeats Nativity of Our Lord

2009 Region 11 Playoff Bracket
JV Final results posted Mon Nov 16 @ 12:00 pm
Varsity Final results posted Sun Nov 8 @ 9:10 pm


2009 Sportsmanship Awards and All-Stars
Varsity All-Star Games - Tue Nov 11 at CHI/Shelmire:
Girls @ 6:15 pm; Sportsmanship Medal Presentations @ 7:20 pm; Boys @ 7:30 pm
JV All-Star Games - Fri Nov 13 at CHI/Shelmire:
Girls @ 6:15 pm; Boys @ 7:30 pm

Final Regular Season Schedule & Standings as of Nov 11

2009 Soccer Rules

2009 Soccer Coaches Contact List
Latest Update Sat 9/12/09



BOYS - 2008 Archdiocesan Soccer Tournament Bracket
Mon Nov 24: Updated with final results - Congratulations St. Catherine of Siena (Horsham)
GIRLS - 2008 Archdiocesan Soccer Tournament Bracket
Sun Nov 23: Updated with final results - Congratulations SS. Simon & Jude (West Chester)

2008 ALL-STAR ALERT
JV All-Star Games - Sun Nov 23 at Munro Field B:
Girls @ 6:00 pm; Boys @ 7:20 pm

Varsity All-Star Games - Sun Nov 23 at Munro Field A:
Girls @ 6:00 pm; Sportsmanship Medal Presentations @ 7:15 pm; Boys @ 7:30 pm

JV Region Championship Games Sunday Nov 16 at Pileggi Park:
JV Girls Championship: Nativity W 2-1 vs St. Alphonsus 5th
JV Boys Championship: St. David vs St. Albert W-OT 2-1

Varsity Region Championship Games Friday Nov 7 at UGH:
Girls Championship: St. David vs St. Alphonsus/RM W 2-1
Boys Championship: St. Catherine/DN W-OT 2-1 vs St. Alphonsus

Week Eight-Playoffs Schedule Thur-Mon Oct 30-Nov 3
Latest Update Tue Nov 4 @ 6:15 am
All Games Reported

2008 Standings: All Standings Updated as of Sun Nov 2 @ 10:45 am
Standings - Varsity Girls -- Updated Sun 11/2 @ 10:45 am
FINAL Regular Season Standings - Varsity Boys -- Final Update Thur 10/30
FINAL Regular Season Standings - JV Girls -- Final Update Thur 10/30
Standings - JV Boys -- Updated Sun 11/2 @ 10:45 am

Week Seven Results Fri-Sun Oct 24-26
All Games Reported as of Mon 10/27/08 @ 1:00 pm

Week Six Results Fri-Mon Oct 17-20
All Games Reported as of Thur 10/23/08 @ 11:00 am

Week Five Results Wed-Wed Oct 8-15
All Games Reported as of Thur 10/15/08 @ 9:45 am

Week Four Results Fri-Sun Oct 3-5
All Games Reported as of Tue 10/7/08 @ 2:15 pm

Week Three Results Fri-Sun Sep 26-28
All Games Reported as of Wed 10/1/08 @ 10:45 am

Week Two Results Fri-Sun Sep 19-21
All Games Reported as of Fri 9/26 @ 3:00 pm

Week One Results Fri-Sun Sep 12-14
All Games Reported as of Tue 9/16 @ 8:30 am

2008 Soccer Coaches Contact List
Latest Update Thur 9/25/08

2008 Soccer RULES



2007 Archdiocesan Tournament BOYS Bracket
Final update Mon 11/19/07 @ 9:30 am
Champion = St. Catherine of Siena (Horsham)

2007 Archdiocesan Tournament GIRLS Bracket
Final update Mon 11/19/07 @ 9:30 am
Co-Champions = St. Andrew (Newtown); St. Matthew (Northeast Phila.)

ALL-STAR ALERT posted Nov 9 at 12:00 noon
JV All-Star Games - Sun Nov 11 at CHI:
Girls @ 6:00 pm; Boys @ 7:20 pm

Varsity All-Star Games - Mon Nov 12 at CHI:
Girls @ 6:30 pm; Sportsmanship Medal Presentations @ 7:45 pm; Boys @ 8:00 pm

Yahoo Map for CHI Institute Field, 520 Street Rd, Southampton PA 18966
-- turn onto Summit, then first right, follow straight into parking lot behind CHI


Region 11 JV Playoffs:
Girls Semi-Final: St. Alphonsus 3, Our Lady of Good Counsel 0
Girls Semi-Final: St. David / St. John Bosco 2, Nativity of Our Lord AJA 0
Girls CHAMPIONSHIP: St. Alphonsus defeated St. David / St. John Bosco 2-1
Boys Semi-Final: St. Alphonsus 1, St. Catherine 0
Boys Semi-Final: Our Lady of Good Counsel 5, Nativity of Our Lord 1
Boys CHAMPIONSHIP: Our Lady of Good Counsel defeated St. Alphonus 3-2

Region 11 Varsity Playoffs:
Girls Semi-Final: St. Vincent 1, St. Alphonsus 0
Girls Semi-Final: St. David / St. John Bosco 4, Our Lady of Good Counsel 2
Girls CHAMPIONSHIP: St. Vincent defeated St. David / St. John Bosco
3-2 in a Shootout (1-1 after regulation; 2-2 after overtime)
Boys Semi-Final: St. Alphonsus 2, St. Joseph / St. Robert 1
Boys Semi-Final: St. Catherine 5, Our Lady of Good Counsel 1
Boys CHAMPIONSHIP: St. Catherine defeated St. Alphonus 1-0

2007 Playoff Bracket
final update Thur 11/7/07 @ 12:30 pm

CUMULATIVE RESULTS: Updates are made continuously as scores are reported. Date/Time of most recent update is noted.
Varsity Boys latest update: Sun Oct 28 @ 5:00 pm
Varsity Girls latest update: Sun Oct 28 @ 1:00 am
JV Boys latest update: Sun Nov 4 @ 7:45 pm
JV Girls latest update: Sun Nov 4 @ 7:45 pm

2007 Coaches List -- posted Wed 10/17/07
report corrections / updates to Brokans@aol.com


Week Nine Schedule -- Nov 1-4
Week Eight Schedule -- Oct 26-29
Week Seven Schedule -- Oct 19-22
Week Six Schedule -- Oct 12-14
Week Five Schedule -- Oct 1-5
Week Four Schedule -- Sep 28-30
Week Three Schedule -- Sep 21-23
Week Two Schedule -- Sep 14-16
Week One Schedule -- Sep 8-9

Commissioner: Ed Brokans
C: 215-206-0710
Brokans@aol.com
Assistant: Ed Quinn
C: 215-901-0337
EQuinn9770@aol.com


CURRENT 2007 SEASON INFO ENDS HERE.
INFO FROM PAST SEASONS BEGINS HERE.
2006 Sportsmanship Award Winners

News: Mon Nov 20, 2006 @ 8:30 am:
VARSITY All-Star games are confirmed:
Tuesday Nov 21 at CHI.
Boys @ 6:15 pm; Girls @ 7:30 pm.


2006 Playoff Brackets
updated Mon Nov 6 @ 1:45 pm
aol may not refresh - use internet explorer

Link to UGH Soccer Club
Varsity Championships Friday Nov 3, 2006

Click on "locations" on left side of UGH Home Page for directions and map


STANDINGS:
Varsity Boys Final Regular Season posted Oct 25, 2006
JV Girls Final Regular Season posted Oct 31, 2006
JV Boys as of Sat Oct 28, 2006

REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULES:
JV Boys with results
JV Girls with results
Varsity Boys with results
Varsity Girls with results

2006 Coaches List -- Updated Thur 10/19/06
report corrections / updates to Brokans@aol.com


Athlete Eligibility Form for non-parish-school players
change school year to current 2006-07


Coaches Eligibility Form

CYO Roster Form
right click & save, then fill out





PRIOR SEASONS
News: Nov 17, 2005 @ 9:45 am:
2005 REGION 11 ALL-STAR GAMES:
Sunday - Nov 20th - Munro Park - Both Fields
Girls & Boys JV Games: 6:30 pm
Girls & Boys Varsity Games: 8:00 pm
Sportsmanship Medals Presentation: Before or During Varsity Games

News: Nov 16 @ 12:30 pm: Congratulations to the 7/8th Grade Girls from Our Lady of Good Counsel who reached the Final Four in the 2005 Archdiocesan Soccer Tournament.
2005 ARCHDIOCESAN SOCCER TOURNAMENT:
2005 Archdiocese Girls Bracket
2005 Archdiocese Boys Bracket


2005 NEWS - Mon Nov 7 @ 12:30 pm:
Congratulations to our 2005 Region 11 Soccer Champions and Runners-up:
JV Girls: St. David / St. John Bosco 4 - St. Vincent 1
JV Boys: St. Albert 3 - St. Joseph / St. Robert 0
Varsity Girls: OLGC 2 - Nativity 0 (Overtime)
Varsity Boys: St. Alphonsus 5 - Nativity 1

2005 NEWS - Sat Nov 5 @ 2:30 pm:
JVB Semi-final: Seed 4 Albert Wins in a Shootout over Seed 1 Catherine
Score not reported

2005 NEWS - Wed Nov 2 @ 11:00 pm:
Wow and Double Wow !!! Tonight's JVB Playoff Results:
Seed 2 Joseph/Robert vs. Seed 3 Alphonsus (Duke) Semi-Final
End of Regulation: Joe/Rob 2 - Alphonsus-Duke 2
End of Two Overtimes: Joe/Rob 2 - Alphonsus-Duke 2
Penalty Kicks: Joe/Rob 4 - Alphonsus-Duke 2

Seed T-4 Albert vs Seed T-4 Good Counsel Play-In Game
End of Regulation: Albert 2 - OLGC 2
End of Two Overtimes: Albert 3 - OLGC 3
Penalty Kicks: Albert 3 - OLGC 2

JVB 1 Catherine vs 4 Albert - Kohler Field Friday at 6:30 pm.
Map link - click on Kohler Field at top/right

Times for all Championship games on Saturday moved up (earlier start) by 30 minutes.
JV Girls - 4:30 pm
JV Boys - 5:45 pm
Varsity Girls - 7:00 pm
Varsity Boys - 8:15 pm

2005 Playoff Brackets
Latest update - Sat Nov 5 @ 2:30 pm


2005 Standings:
Standings - Varsity Girls -- Final Regular Season - posted 11/1
Standings - Varsity Boys -- Final Regular Season - posted 11/1
Standings - JV Girls -- Final Regular Season - posted 11/1
Standings - JV Boys -- Final Regular Season - posted 11/1

RESULTS OF GAMES WEEK OF OCT 24:
Sun Oct 30 - VB Playoff: Nativity - W 2-1 vs Albert
Sun Oct 30 - VG Playoff: Nativity - W 4-0 vs David/JBosco
Sun Oct 30 - VG Playoff: OLGC - W 6-0 vs Alphonsus
Sun Oct 30 - VG: P.Neri - T vs Joe/Rob - T
Sun Oct 30 - JVG Playoff: David/JBosco - W 3-1 vs Joe/Rob
Sun Oct 30 - JVG: Nativity - W vs Catherine
Sun Oct 30 - JVB: Joe/Rob - W vs Albert
Sun Oct 30 - JVB: Alph-Duke - W vs David/JBosco
Sat Oct 29 - JVG: Alphonsus - W vs Nativity
Sat Oct 29 - VB Playoff: Alphonsus - W 2-0 vs OLGC
Sat Oct 29 - JVB: Alph-Duke - T vs Nativity - T
Sat Oct 29 - VG: OLGC - W vs Hilary
CHI - Fri Oct 28 - JVG Playoff: Vincent - W 1-0 vs OLGC
CHI - Fri Oct 28 - JVB: OLGC - W vs Catherine
Nativity - Fri Oct 28 - JVB: Nativity - W vs David
CHI - Thur Oct 27 - JVB: OLGC - T vs Nativity - T
Alphonsus - Wed Oct 26 - JVB: Ambler vs. Alph-Haggerty - W
Nativity - Wed Oct 26 - VB: Nativity - W vs. Hilary

For best results, print schedules in "landscape" rather than "portrait" format.
Week 1 results: Sep 9 - 10 - 11
Week 2 results: Sep 17 - 18
Week 3 schedule: Sep 23 - 25
Week 4 schedule: Sep 30 - Oct 2
Week 5 schedule: Oct 14 - Oct 16
Week 6 schedule: Oct 21 - Oct 23
Week 7 schedule: Oct 28 - Oct 30

2005 Soccer Rules
Note: Ref fees are $36 per game for 2 or 3 game combos and $40 per single game (each team pays half).

Varsity (7/8) Girls Coach List -- latest update: 10-20-05
Varsity (7/8) Boys Coach List -- latest update: 10-20-05
JV (5/6) Girls Coach List -- latest update: 9-20-05
JV (5/6) Boys Coach List -- latest update: 9-26-05
For best results, print in "landscape" rather than "portrait" format.
Please e-mail coach updates/additions to Brokans@aol.com. We are an e-mail league and prefer at least 2 e-mail contacts per team to ensure important e-mails don't get missed.


Commissioner: Chris Pacheco
H: 215-659-1881
W: 215-659-2432 (New #)
C: 215-858-3788
cpacheco1@comcast.net
Assistant: Bob Matthews
H: 215-364-6717
bob_matthews31
@hotmail.com
Assistant: Bob Boyd
H: 215-653-0194
W: 215-628-7818
C: 215-850-0877
boyd.robert@att.net


We extend belated Congratulations to our 2004 ARCHDIOCESAN SOCCER CHAMPIONS:
St. Catherine defeated St. Ephrem to win the Boys Championship.
2004 Archdiocese Boys Bracket
Our Lady of Good Counsel defeated St. Bede to win the Girls Championship.
2004 Archdiocese Girls Bracket
Region 11 swept both 2004 Archdiocesan Soccer Championships!!!


PRIOR SEASONS INFO:

NEWS: Playoffs reported as of Sun Oct 31, 2004 @ 9:30 pm:
VG - OLGC 3-0 over St. Joseph/St. Robert
VG - St. Bede 1-0 over Nativity
VB - St. Catherine 2-1 over St. Albert
VB - St. Alphonsus 1-1 OT, 3-0 PK over Nativity
JVG - St. David/St. John Bosco 2-0 over St. Alphonsus
JVG - Nativity 2-1 over St. Bede
JVB - Nativity 4-0 over St. Bede
JVB - OLGC 2-0 over St. Joseph/St. Robert


Link to UGH Soccer Club
Championship Finals Friday Nov 5, 2004

Click on "locations" on left side of UGH Home Page for directions and map


2004 Playoff Semi-Finals
All brackets updated - Sun Oct 31 @ 9:30 pm

Varsity Girls Standings As of Tue Oct 26, 2004
Varsity Boys Standings As of Tue Oct 26, 2004
JV Girls Standings As of Tue Oct 26, 2004
JV Boys Standings As of Fri Oct 29, 2004

2004 Schedule & Results

LATEST UPDATES Wed Oct 20, 2004:
Varsity (7/8) Boys Coach List
Varsity (7/8) Girls Coach List
JV (5/6) Girls Coach List
JV (5/6) Boys Coach List
Please e-mail coach updates/additions to Brokans@aol.com. We are an e-mail league and prefer at least 2 e-mail contacts per team to ensure e-mail updates don't get missed.

2004 CYO Soccer RULES
2004 Ref Fees: $28 JV; $32 Varsity; $36 Single Game (Each team pays half to ref prior to the game)





NEWS: Monday 11/24/03: Congratulations to our 2003 ARCHDIOCESAN SOCCER CHAMPIONS:
St. Alphonsus defeated St. Thomas 4 - 0 to win the Boys Championship.
St. Bede defeated Assumption 3 - 1 to win the Girls Championship.
Region 11 CYO sweeps both Archdiocesan Soccer Championships!!!


NEWS: Saturday 11/8/03: Congratulations to our 2003 Region 11 CYO Soccer Champions. Click on 2003 Playoffs below for playoff results.
Varsity Girls: St. Bede the Venerable defeated Our Lady of Good Counsel
Varsity Boys: St. Alphonsus (Reilly) defeated Nativity of Our Lord
JV Girls: Our Lady Good Counsel defeated Nativity of Our Lord
JV Boys: St. Alphonsus (DePaul) defeated Nativity of Our Lord

2003 PLAYOFFS -- ALL DIVISIONS

Final 2003 Varsity Girls (7/8th Grade) STANDINGS
Final 2003 Varsity Boys (7/8th Grade) STANDINGS
Final 2003 JV Girls (5/6th Grade) STANDINGS
Final 2003 JV Boys (5/6th Grade) STANDINGS

2003 Varsity Boys (7/8th Grade) Coaches (latest update 9/17/03)
2003 Varsity Girls (7/8th Grade) Coaches (latest update 9/17/03)
2003 JV Boys (5/6th Grade) Coaches (latest update 10/2/03)
2003 JV Girls (5/6th Grade) Coaches (latest update 9/19/03)

Other sites of interest:
Link to Region 19 CYO Home Page (includes soccer): www.region19cyo.org
Link to Philly CYO Track: www.gis.net/~acentrik/cyo
Link to Region 11 Track: www.region11cyo.org/track.html
Link to Region 11 Girls Basketball: www.region11cyo.org/girlsbasketball.html
Link back to Region 11 CYO Home Page: www.region11cyo.org
Commissioner's E-Mail: cpacheco1@comcast.net
Web E-Mail: Brokans@aol.com